Skip to main content

Table 1 Baseline patient characteristics at intensive care unit admission and at inclusion

From: Impact of a high loading dose of amikacin in patients with severe sepsis or septic shock

Characteristics Total (n = 110) Amikacin C max (mg/L) P
<60 (n = 20) 60–80 (n = 46) >80 (n = 44)
At ICU admission
 Age (years old) 61 [51–70] 57. 5 [50.5–69] 63 [45–69] 62 [55.5–70] 0.521
 Male sex 78 (70.9) 14 (70) 33 (71.7) 31 (70.5) 0.986
 Weight (kg) 70 [58.2–80] 60 [52.5–73.5] 70 [58.2–80] 72.5 [65–82] 0.029
 Body mass index (kg/m2) 24.6 [20.7–28] 21.1 [18.5–25.7] 23.7 [20.8–27.3] 26.6 [21.9–29] 0.023
 APACHE II 23 [18–28] 25 [21–28] 23 [17–28] 22 [18–26] 0.309
 Simplified Acute Physiology Score 2 54 [41–68] 62 [47–70] 54 [44–63] 52 [40–67] 0.361
 History of congestive heart failure 12 (10.9) 1 (5) 8 (17.4) 3 (6.9) 0.177
 Liver cirrhosis 4 (3.6) 0 2 (4.3) 2 (4.5) 0.63
 Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease 26 (23.6) 5 (25) 10 (21.7) 11 (25) 0.924
 Chronic kidney disease requiring dialysis 9 (8.2) 1 (5) 2 (4.3) 6 (13.6) 0.233
 Cancer (<3 months) 16 (14.5) 4 (20) 10 (21.7) 2 (4.5) 0.051
 Diabetes mellitus 39 (35.5) 7 (35) 12 (26.1) 20 (45.5) 0.158
 Immunodepression 24 (21.8) 6 (30) 9 (19.6) 9 (20.5) 0.616
At the day of aminoglycoside administration
 Day since admission 1 [0–5] 1 [0–6] 0.5 [0–5] 1.5 [0–6.5] 0.834
 Emergent surgery 25 (22.7) 9 (45) 12 (26.1) 4 (9.1) 0.005
 Sequential Organ Failure Assessment score 10 [8–11] 10 [9–11] 10 [7–12] 10 [8–12] 0.950
 Weight (kg) 70 [60–80] 66 [55.5–79] 71 [58.2–80] 72 [65.5–82] 0.104
 Weight gain since ICU admission (kg) 0 [0–3] 0 [0–3] 0 [0–2] 0 [0–2] 0.847
 Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation 15 (13.6) 4 (20) 5 (10.9) 6 (13.6) 0.611
 Catecholamines 89 (80.9) 16 (80) 36 (78.3) 37 (84.1) 0.776
 Norepinephrine (µg/kg/min) 0.44 [0.1–0.93] 0.88 [0.11–1.64] 0.46 [0.09–0.83] 0.41 [0.11–0.81] 0.343
 PaO2/FiO2 ratio 177 [122–264] 155 [90–230] 203 [140–289] 159 [118–258] 0.234
 Renal replacement therapy 40 (36.4) 12 (60) 15 (32.6) 13 (29.5) 0.05
 Glomerular filtration rate (mL/min) 45 [18.6–86.2] 22.1 [0–90.4] 43.6 [24.6–86] 49.7 [22.5–83.9] 0.583
 Lactate level (mmol/L) 2.3 [1.2–4] 2.7 [1.5–4] 2.3 [1.2–6.5] 1.7 [1.2–3.2] 0.315
 Platelet count (G/L) 204 [97–307] 170 [84–218] 204 [90–340] 230 [141–325] 0.113
 Hematocrit level (%) 29.3 [26–31.6] 30.3 [26.8–32.7] 29.7 [27.3–31.6] 27.7 [25.3–31.1] 0.284
 Leucocyte count (G/L) 13.9 [8.9–21] 14.1 [7.1–17.7] 15.6 [8.9–23.2] 13 [9.2–20.3] 0.373
 Glasgow Coma Scale score 15 [13–15] 15 [13–15] 15 [13–15] 15 [13–15] 0.661
 Bilirubin level (mg/dL) 12 [8–20] 12.5 [9–20] 12 [9–29] 12 [7–19] 0.657
 Prothrombin time (%) 66 [52–78] 66 [57–78] 64 [47–81] 67 [57–78] 0.606
 Proteinemia (g/L) 56 [47–63] 46.5 [40.5–60.5] 55.5 [49–64] 59 [51–64.5] 0.007
  1. Results are expressed as the median [25th–75th percentiles] or n (%) as appropriate
  2. APACHE Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation, C max peak plasma concentration, PaO 2 /FiO 2 partial pressure of oxygen in arterial blood/fraction of inspired oxygen